Hours & Directions

Mon, Tue: Closed

Wed - Sun : 10am - 5pm

Staff List

To call an individual, you may use the following directory. To send an email for a specific department or area please go to Contact Us.

Administration | Education | Institutional Advancement | Visitor Experience | Operations

Administration

Name Phone
Adam Tobin
Executive Director & CEO
(510) 336-7347
Caroline Orille
Executive Assistant/Board Liaison
(510) 336-7347
Sheryl Gorchow-Stuart
Director of Institutional Advancement
(510) 336-7379
Fred Patton
Chief Financial Officer
(510) 336-7313
Caleb Cheung
Director of Education
(510) 336-7307
Liz Austerman
Director of Visitor Experience
(510) 336-7395

Thomas Carine
Director of Operations
(510) 336-7319

back to top


Education

Name Phone
Caleb Cheung
Director of Education
(510) 336-7307
Celeste Burrows
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7352
Eric Havel
Senior Manager of Education
(510) 336-7326
Elina Rios
Youth Development Coordinator
(510) 336-7389
Kimberly Moody
Education Programs Coordinator
(510) 336-7381
Samantha Bell
Project Create Program Manager
(510) 336-7351
Daniel Stanton
Volunteer and Youth Program Manager
(510) 336-7361
Karen Fong
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7322
Meg Martin
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7315

back to top


Institutional Advancement

Name Phone
Sheryl Gorchow-Stuart
Director of Institutional Advancement
(510) 336-7379
Sarah Schafer
Senior Gifts Officer
(510) 336-7305
Lori Hunter
Membership & Annual Giving Manager
(510) 336-7398
Kathleen Schlier
Grant Writer
(510) 336-7379
Graphic Designer
(510) 336-7367
Marketing Intern
(510) 336-7367

back to top


Operations

Name Phone
Thomas Carine
Director of Operations
(510) 336-7319
Julia Taylor
Accounting Manager
(510) 336-7309

Jim Gordon
A/V Technician
(510) 336-7417
Dana Jackson
HR, Benefits & Payroll Accountant
(510) 336-7396
Raul Duarte
Building Maintenance Technician

(510) 336-7390
Victor (Rene) Munoz
Building Maintenance Technician
(510) 336-7337
Ken Cober
Grants Analyst & Revenue Manager
(510) 336-7374

back to top


Visitor Experience

Name Phone
Liz Austerman
Director of Visitor Experience
(510) 336-7395
Camella Bontaites
Creative Content Producer
(510) 336-7312
Ben Burress
Experience Content Developer/Staff Astronomer
(510) 336-7308
Lisa Hoover
Visitor Experience Sales Manager
(510) 336-7329
(Tues - Sat)
Conrad Jung
Staff Astronomer
(510) 336-7331
Samantha Stevick
Sales & Events Manager
(510) 336-7421
Amy Callahan
Events Sales Coordinator 
(510) 336-7439
Allen Widner
Adult Volunteer Program Coordinator
(510) 336-7304
Jessica Hicks
Programs & Community Partnerships Manager
(510) 336-7321
Erick Orellana
Visitor Experience Manager
(510) 336-7404
Matthew Potter
Visitor Experience Lead
(510) 336-7404