Hours & Directions

Mon, Tue: Closed

Wed - Sun : 10am - 5pm

Staff List

To call an individual, you may use the following directory. To send an email for a specific department or area please go to Contact Us.

Administration | Education | Institutional Advancement | Visitor Experience | Operations

Administration

Name Phone
Liz Austerman
Associate Director of Visitor Experience
(510) 336-7395
Sheryl Gorchow-Stuart
Director, Institutional Advancement
(510) 336-7379
Caroline Orille
Executive Assistant/Board Liaison
(510) 336-7347
Fred Patton
Chief Financial Officer
(510) 336-7313
Julia Taylor
Accounting Manager
(510) 336-7309
Adam Tobin
Executive Director & CEO
(510) 336-7347

back to top


Education

Name Phone
Elina Rios
Youth Development Coordinator
(510) 336-7389
Celeste Burrows
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7352
Eric Havel
Senior Manager of Education
(510) 336-7326
Beth Keer
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7362
Kimberly Moody
Education Programs Coordinator
(510) 336-7381
Samantha Bell
Lead Flight Director - Challenger Learning Center
(510) 336-7351
Daniel Stanton
Youth Development Instructor
(510) 336-7361
Director of Education & Visitor Experience
(510) 336-7385
Michael Ken Yamada
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7345

back to top


Institutional Advancement

Name Phone
Associate Director of Development (510) 336-7338
Christopher Huizar
Graphic Designer
(510) 336-7367
Lori Hunter
Development Associate, Membership & Annual Giving
(510) 336-7398
Marketing & Public Relations Manager (510) 336-7306

back to top


Operations

Name Phone
Ken
Grants Analyst & Revenue Manager
(510) 336-7374
Raul Duarte
Building Maintenance Technician
(510) 336-7390
Jim Gordon
A/V Technician
(510) 336-7417
Dana Jackson
HR, Benefits & Payroll Accountant
(510) 336-7396
Jim Kosinski
Systems Operations Manager
(510) 336-7334
Victor (Rene) Munoz
Building Maintenance Technician
(510) 336-7337
Michael E. Shelton
Director of Operations
(510) 336-7319

back to top


Visitor Experience

Name Phone
Liz Austerman
Associate Director of Visitor Experience
(510) 336-7395
Camella Bontaites
Creative Content Producer
(510) 336-7312
Ben Burress
Experience Content Developer/Staff Astronomer
(510) 336-7308
Lisa Hoover
Visitor Experience Sales Manager
(510) 336-7329
(Tues - Sat)
Conrad Jung
Staff Astronomer
(510) 336-7331
Samantha Stevick
Senior Sales & Events Coordinator
(510) 336-7421
Visitor Experience Sales / Box Office Coordinator (510) 336-7305
Megan Steinwedel
Volunteer Program Manager
(510) 336-7304
Jessica Hicks
Programs & Community Partnerships Coordinator
(510) 336-7321
Director of Education & Visitor Experience (510) 336-7385
Sarah Schafer
Visitor Experience Manager
(510) 336-7404