Hours & Directions

MON, TUE: Closed

WED & THU : 10am - 5pm

FRI & SAT : 10am - 10pm

SUN : 10am - 5pm

Staff List

To call an individual, you may use the following directory. To send an email for a specific department or area please go to Contact Us.

Administration | Education | Institutional Advancement | Visitor Experience | Operations

Administration

Name Phone
Julia Gordon
Executive Assistant/Board Liaison
(510) 336-7347
Jill Knowland Rapposelli
COO / CFO
(510) 336-7327
Alex Zwissler
Executive Director & CEO
(510) 336-7347

back to top


Education

Name Phone
Jennie Brown
Youth Development Coordinator
(510) 336-7389
Celeste Burrows
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7352
Eric Havel
Senior Manager of Education
(510) 336-7326
Beth Keer
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7362
Andrew Ignacio
Science Education Lead -
Outreach Programs
(510) 336-7314
Pearl Penumaka
Education Programs Coordinator
(510) 336-7381
Kelly Rayome
Science Education Lead -
Early Childhood
(510) 336-7324
Daniel Stanton
Youth Development Instructor
(510) 336-7361
Susan Terrill
Director of Education & Visitor Experience
(510) 336-7385
Michael Ken Yamada
Science Instructor
(510) 336-7345

back to top


Institutional Advancement

Name Phone
Stephanie Casenza
Associate Director of Development
(510) 336-7338
Christopher Huizar
Graphic Designer
(510) 336-7367
Lori Hunter
Development Associate, Membership & Annual Giving
(510) 336-7398
Autumn King
Marketing & Public Relations Manager
(510) 336-7306
Heather Pressman
Grant Administrator
(510) 336-7307
Melissa A. Russo
Director of Institutional Advancement
(510) 336-7379

back to top


Operations

Name Phone
Stewart Bodzin
Network & Systems Support
(510) 336-7323
Zack Coan
Grants Analyst & Administrative Manager
(510) 336-7374
Raul Duarte
Building Maintenance Technician
(510) 336-7390
Jim Gordon
A/V Technician
(510) 336-7417
Dana Jackson
HR, Benefits & Payroll Accountant
(510) 336-7396
Jim Kosinski
Systems Operations Manager
(510) 336-7334
Victor (Rene) Munoz
Building Maintenance Technician
(510) 336-7337
Michael Osterberg
Controller
(510) 336-7342
Michael E. Shelton
Director of Operations
(510) 336-7319
Elizabeth Wolfe
Bookkeeper
(510) 336-7309

back to top


Visitor Experience

Name Phone
Liz Austerman
Senior Manager of Visitor Engagement
(510) 336-7395
Samantha Bell
Visitor Experience Lead
(510) 336-7373
Camella Bontaites
Creative Content Producer
(510) 336-7312
Michael Bowman
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Ben Burress
Experience Content Developer/Staff Astronomer
(510) 336-7308
Emily Cheatham
Sales & Events Coordinator
(510) 336-7311
Jason Chilbert
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Diane Crabtree
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Elizabeth Etienne
Visitor Experience Project Manager
(510) 336-7391
Zoe Holmes-Higgin
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Lisa Hoover
Visitor Experience Sales Manager
(510) 336-7329
(Tues - Sat)
Conrad Jung
Staff Astronomer
(510) 336-7331
Adam Kennedy
Senior Sales & Events Coordinator
(510) 336-7421
Tamara King
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Rusty Lamer
Exhibit Designer
(510) 336-7346
Jamie Low
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Ricky Marasigan
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Emily McNulty
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Nicole Osterberg
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Julie Schimmer
Box Office Lead
(510) 336-7305
Amanda Simons
Programs & Sales Coordinator
(510) 336-7381
Megan Steinwedel
Volunteer Program Manager
(510) 336-7304
Diane Strand
Visitor Experience Coordinator
Public Programs
(510) 336-7321
Sam Tarani
Operator, On Call
Susan Terrill
Director of Education & Visitor Experience
(510) 336-7385
Mark Turner
Visitor Experience Manager
(510) 336-7404
Brian Woo
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373
Brittany Yetter
Visitor Experience Associate
(510) 336-7373